Shea butter has been used in cosmetics for millennia since it enriches and soothes the skin. Why is shea butter good for the face?
- Shea butter is a rich, cream-colored ingredient with naturally soothing and moisturizing characteristics. It contains some of the same moisturizers that our sebaceous glands produce. It adds moisture and suppleness to the skin, making it a summer must-have. It’s considered as one of the safest skincare items: you can use it even on your bambinos.
Shea rocks! Shea-riously!
Let’s delve further into the shea of knowledge to learn why shea butter is a skincare must-have. And get to know why is shea butter good for face.
Let’s take a closer look.
How is it produced?
Shea butter is from the nuts of the wild Karite tree (also known as the Tree of Life). They live for 300 years but only produce one crop of nuts every year.
The nuts’ fatty oils are removed and boiled to make butter. The oil rises to the surface of the water and is squeezed out.
A gentle boil removes the remaining water The hot butter is next filtered with a cotton cloth. Shea butter is a thick ointment that when put on the skin or heated becomes an oil.
Why is Shea Butter Good For Face?
Shea butter is commonly found in body care products, but it is now showing up in facial care products. And while it’s great for your body, what happens when you apply it to your face? Is shea butter good for your face?
Shea butter’s high fatty acid and vitamin content makes it an ideal skin-softening agent. It has anti-inflammatory and healing effects. It can condition, tone, and soothe the skin, especially on the face.
According to Byrdie, it can help reduce acne scars, ease irritation, and speed up healing (for example, if you have sunburn or even stretch marks). It can also help manage skin problems like psoriasis and dermatitis. 
Benefits of Shea Butter For Your Face
- It is healing and anti-inflammatory
Shea butter is a powerful anti-inflammatory as it is rich in linoleic acid. Shea butter products can help reduce facial redness and swelling. It also soothes dry skin and brittle hair.
Butter’s therapeutic qualities are from its emulsifying fatty lipids. You can commonly use it to treat rough regions of the body, such as heels and elbows.
It has long been used to relieve skin irritations. Shea butter contains cinnamates and other chemicals that can help suppress enzymes involved in inflammation.
- It has emollient properties
Shea butter’s rich tree-nut oils absorb into the skin, providing a velvety barrier that locks in moisture. An hour or more of moisturizing.
A rich source of antioxidants and phytonutrients, shea butter also protects the skin from UV radiation. It is not a substitute for sunscreen, but it may give additional protection. The American Academy of Dermatology Association (AAD) advises applying items like shea butter within minutes of drying off. 
- It is anti-aging
Shea butter is also anti-aging. The process may be related to increasing collagen production or decreasing collagen breakdown. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, which protect and nourish the skin.
Shea butter is high in antioxidants because of its vitamin A and E content. Antioxidants are vital in anti-aging. They protect cells from free radicals that cause premature aging and dullness.
Choosing The Right Shea Butter
No chemicals, preservatives, or other substances are added to raw shea butter. There may be soft shea nut particles in it, which is a good thing! It isn’t filtered. Reminder: Commercially processed shea butter is not raw shea butter.
Raw shea butter is off-white, beige, or even yellow in coloration. Unlike heated or refined shea butter, raw shea butter has richer healing ingredients.
To remove contaminants (such as shea nut parts) and minimize their odor, refined ones go through many commercial processing procedures that make them less potent and effective (roughly 75% of active ingredients lost) than raw shea butter. 
Hair Benefits of Shea Butter
Phytonutrient-dense shea butter is a miracle worker for both skin and hair. With so many uses in the health and cosmetic industries, shea butter has become a great hit. It is incorporated into lotions, shampoos, conditioners, deodorants, and cosmetics.
Shea butter can help rehydrate your hair and protect it from harsh weather and sunlight. It protects color-treated hair from salt and chlorine and swimmers from chlorine damage.
Shea butter also promotes hair growth. Its fatty acids moisturize and nourish your scalp and hair. Stronger hair follicles mean less hair loss. It also gives your hair a beautiful gloss. 
Moreover, shea butter’s hydrating and regenerative characteristics help heal split ends and breakage. I love how it keeps my hair moisturized without leaving it greasy or heavy.
See it? Shea butter is not only good for your face but your crowning glory too!
Other Shea Butter Health Benefits
- Rheumatism causes joint discomfort, stiffness, and inflammation. Muscle soreness and edema are common symptoms. Shea butter can help reduce inflammation and soreness. 
- Arthritis is a joint ailment commonly found in the elderly or obese. It’s a chronic pain problem. Pain impairs movements and quality of life. Shea butter is high in triterpenes, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant components. Using it to reduce inflammation has helped some arthritis sufferers. 
- It relieves nasal congestion. Applying a tiny amount to the inside of your nostrils can help relieve nasal inflammation. This can help cleanse your nostrils in as short as 90 seconds.
- Shea butter is edible and widely used in African cuisine (only eat raw or unrefined shea butter). Shea butter can help decrease cholesterol. Because it contains stearic acid, a fatty acid that can help lower cholesterol. 
- Shea butter is a natural cure for irritating and unpleasant digestive disorders or your upset stomach. 
How to Use It
You can use shea butter on its own or blend it with other substances to make it simpler to apply because it is a thick solid at room temperature. You should buy it in bulk if you wish to use it raw or make your own skincare products.
Raw shea butter is rubbed onto the skin’s barrier to hydrate and protect it. The anti-inflammatory and therapeutic characteristics of raw, unprocessed shea butter can help some people treat acne.
However, pure shea butter may be too heavy for some skin types. Test on a tiny area of your face to see how your skin reacts.
On the other hand, refined shea butter is often used as a moisturizer in other products (lipsticks, lip balms, body creams, body butter).
Risks & Side Effects
Shea butter is a very low-risk topical substance. Allergic reactions to this are uncommon, according to the American Academy of Allergy, Asthma & Immunology. 
Even persons who are allergic to tree nuts, of which shea nuts are a member, have a low risk of reaction to shea butter on their face. Researchers believe this is because shea nuts contain few of the tree-nut proteins that cause allergies.
But it doesn’t imply there aren’t any risks to applying it. Shea butter is likely comedogenic due to its consistency.
Some websites say that shea butter is non-comedogenic or has a “low comedogenic rating.” Though there are no studies to back this assertion. It’s unclear where this evidence comes from.
That said, the American Academy of Dermatology believes shea butter can clog your pores and cause acne. This is especially true if you have acne-prone skin. 
Shea butter is a real bomb ready to explode its skincare power. It’s much more than just a skin product; it’s a blessing.
It is an effective skin moisturizer. Shea butter is a common ingredient in a wide range of skincare products. It offers calming and anti-aging qualities that smoothen skin and minimize wrinkles.
Vitamin A found in shea butter helps alleviate acne, wrinkles, dermatitis, burns, and even stretch marks. It is anti-inflammatory due to its antioxidants, polyphenols, phytonutrients, and Vitamin E.
Is shea butter good for face? YES, that’s for sure! Yet, you have to remember that pure shea butter on the face may cause pimples for some, so make sure you know your skin type well.
If You Found This Post Helpful, Please Share It With Your Audience 🙂